BOOKS FOR LIFE
I
usually only read a book once. However, there are some notable exceptions to
this general rule. I can nominate a bunch of books that, not only have I read
several or more times during my life, but also could happily pick them up again
right now for a re-read.
Interestingly, all of these books were first
read by me before I was 19 years of age. Let me tell you all about them.
1. The
Wind in the Willows – Kenneth Grahame
Published
in 1908, it’s considered a classic of children’s literature. Personally I think
it’s a story for everyone. So, if you haven’t read it already, do yourself a
favour and give it a try. Indeed, in 1909, Theodore Roosevelt, then US
President, wrote to Grahame to tell him that he had “read it and re-read it,
and have come to accept the characters as old friends.” I can truly relate to
that.
2. Adventures
of Huckleberry Finn – Mark Twain
Published
in the 1880s, this is considered to be one of the Great American Novels. Ernest
Hemingway, although critical of the final chapters, declared, “All modern
American literature comes from Huck Finn,
and hailed it as “the best book we’ve had.”” I read it again a few months
ago, about 50 years since my previous read and I thoroughly enjoyed it once
more.
3. Seven
Years in Tibet – Heinrich Harrer
A
huge seller worldwide, after it was published around 1956, this book had a
profound effect on me. It revealed the fascinating and mysterious world of
Tibet prior to Chinese occupation and the exciting adventures of Harrer after
he’d escaped internment in a British POW camp in WWII. And his close friendship
with the young Dalai Lama which endured until Harrer’s death in 2006. Much
better than the Brad Pitt movie. I dare you not to read it all - once you’ve begun it!
4. Kon-Tiki
– Thor Heyerdahl
Another
“boy’s own” adventure story of a scientific nature and another best seller, it
was published in 1948. Absolutely mesmerizing for readers, especially in the
pre-TV age. Still a great read. I must check out the latest movie.
5. Joe Wilson and His Mates – Henry Lawson
Quintessentially
Australian, this is a book of short stories published in 1901 and written by,
arguably, one of Australia’s greatest writers – Henry Lawson – the stories can
make you laugh and cry. They focus on the hardships and difficulties of the
times, offset by humour and mateship. My favourite short story in the book is
“The Loaded Dog”. It’s about a black, overgrown pup “who was always
slobbering…Most of his head was usually a red, idiotic, slobbering grin of
appreciation of his own silliness. He seemed to take life, the world, his
two-legged mates, and his own instinct as a huge joke.” An interesting and
hilarious situation follows when the dog picks up an unattended bomb cartridge.
A very, very funny story.
6. On
Our Selection – Steele Rudd (Arthur Hoey Davis)
An
Australian classic revolving around an admirable family of struggling settlers
trying to make a life in the unforgiving Australian bush. The book comprises 26
self-contained sketches (chapters). The stories capture the stoicism,
self-deprecation, understatement and anti-authoritarianism of traditional
Australian humour. An example of Australian’s cynicism towards politicians is
illustrated by Rudd (not related to our incumbent Prime Minister!) from his
1908 book, Dad in Politics – “Smith,
the member for our district, died one day, and we forgot all about him the
next. Not that a politician is ever remembered much after he dies, but Smith
had been a blind, bigoted, old Tory, and was better dead. Politicians are
mostly better dead, so far as other people and their country is concerned ….” On Our Selection is highly recommended.
7. The
Naked Island – Russell Braddon
This
was a coming-of-age book for me.
Before reading this book I truly believed that wars were honourable and heroic,
with everyone playing by the rules, and the good guys eventually beating the
bad guys. This is another best-seller and was published around 1950 and tells
Braddon’s story of being captured by the Japanese as a teenage soldier when
Singapore fell in WWII and the horrific treatment of prisoners of war by them.
It is a harrowing story of privation, courage and mateship with an
under-pinning tone of bitterness towards his captors. I understand that Braddon
subsequently forgave the Japanese as expressed in a later book, The End of Hate.
8. The
Old Man and the Sea – Ernest Hemingway
This
was Hemingway’s last major work of fiction, published in 1952. It was awarded
the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 1953. A moving tale about an old fisherman
and his three day battle with a large marlin and subsequently with marauding
sharks. Although the book was controversially received by critics, I think it
was Hemingway at his best.
9. Catch
22 - Joseph Heller
First
published in 1961 this book is a hilariously satirical take on war, and a
full-frontal critique of bureaucratic operations and reasoning. It abounds with
zany characters and an atmosphere of apparent logical irrationality pervades
the book. For those of you who haven’t had the pleasure of reading this
wonderful book, here is an explanation of “Catch-22”:
“There
was only one catch and that was Catch-22, which specified that a concern for
one’s safety in the face of dangers that were real and immediate was the
process of a rational mind. Orr was crazy and could be grounded. All he had to
do was ask; and as soon as he did, he would no longer be crazy and would have
to fly more missions. Orr would be crazy to fly more missions and sane if he
didn’t, but if he were sane he had to fly them. If he flew them he was crazy
and didn’t have to; but if he didn’t want to he was sane and had to. Yossarian
was moved very deeply by the absolute simplicity of this clause of Catch-22 and
let out a respectful whistle.” ……Get it?
So, there you have it – my books for
life.
What are yours?
(Thanks
to Wikipedia for providing much of the background material)
No comments:
Post a Comment